Privacy, security and cookies

We take data protection very seriously and wish to ensure that your privacy is protected whenever you visit our website. We provide this personal data policy in order to inform you regarding our routines and the options you have regarding the manner in which the information relating to you is collected, processed and used by us. Together with our User Terms, this personal data policy constitutes an integral part of your agreement with us. In respect of capitalized terms in this personal data policy, please refer to the definitions set forth in the User Terms unless otherwise defined below.

We reserve the right to amend the content of this personal data policy from time to time and therefore recommend that you check our personal data policy at regular intervals.

1. General information

www.danishvintage.design (the Service), is owned by MonkeyWorks ApS, VAT reg.no. DK34800847, Godthaabsvej 166, 2000 Frederiksberg, who is the data controller regarding the personal data collected and processed within the framework of this personal data policy. We process your personal data in accordance with the Danish Data Privacy Protection Law (Persondataloven). If you use third-party services (e.g. of Facebook) in connection with our service, the privacy policy of these third parties apply exclusively for their services. By registering a user account on our Website you consent to the processing of your personal data by us in accordance with the provisions set forth below.

2. The personal data we collect

“Personal data” is any data which makes it possible to identify your person, e.g., your name, your address or your email address.
We collect, process and use personal data provided by you in conjunction with your registration of a purchase and/or user account, such as names, address, e-mail address, gender, age and password. We also collect, process and use information when you use the Service, which could constitute personal data, including:

  1. information on your interactions with the Service,
  2. the details of the queries you make,
  3. User Content you post, upload and/or contribute to the Service; and
  4. technical data, which may include for example the URL you use and your IP address.

If you connect to the Service by using your Facebook credentials, you authorize us to collect your authentication information such as you username, password and other personal data that may be available on or through your Facebook account.

3. Purpose of collecting personal data

We collect, process and use personal data in particular for the following purposes:

  1. fulfill and enforce the Terms: For this purpose, for example, your contact details may be processed.
  2. personalize and improve your experience with the Service and products and services made available through the Service: For this purpose, for example, your data regarding interaction with the Service may be processed.
  3. administrate your user account: For this purpose, for example, your name may be processed
  4. develop new products and services and analyze your use of the Service: For this purpose, for example, your data regarding your interaction with the Service may be processed.
  5. provide offers and news via mail: For this purpose, for example, your address may be processed.
  6. communicate with you: For this purpose, for example, your e-mail address may be processed.
  7. fulfill our obligation according to law: For this purpose, for example, your names and password may be processed.

4. Consent and revocation to direct marketing

Provided that you have expressly approved thereof, we may also use personal data for direct marketing via e-mail of our group companies’ or other companies’ services and products.
You have always the right to withdraw your consent (however, not retroactively) regarding direct marketing. Notice thereof may be sent to the data controller of personal data;

Danish Vintage Design
c/o MonkeyWorks ApS
Godthaabsvej 166
2000 DENMARK

5. Transmissions to related parties or third parties

We may also share your personal data with other companies in our group and third party service providers that on our behalf perform services requested by us, for example, the provision of infrastructure, IT services and customer services as well as the performance of statistical analyses, to enable them to perform such services. In all other cases, your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party without your prior consent, unless we are required to do so by court order or by order of public authorities. Information transfer may take place by using, among other things, Internet-based technology. We do not intend to sell or otherwise market your personal data to third parties.

6. Information/Correction/Blocking/Deletion

Once per calendar year, you are entitled to, without cost, obtain information concerning the personal data we process about you, information concerning the source of the data, the use of the data, and the identity of the parties to whom the data has been provided. Such request must be in writing and contain your name and personal identification number and be signed by you.
You are entitled to at any time to request a correction and/or deletion of any erroneous or modified information.
In both cases you should address your request to:

Danish Vintage Design
c/o MonkeyWorks ApS
Godthaabsvej 166
2000 DENMARK

or by e-mail sent to: hello@danishvintage.design

7. Cookies

On this Website, we use cookies to anonymously identify the device you are using in order to improve your experience of the Website.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file that is saved in your web browser. It allows our system to remember your device when visiting the Website. No personal identifiable data is stored in cookies, only an anonymous id number.

How can you prevent cookies?
You can prevent this Website from setting cookies in your browser, you can do this in your browser settings. However, preventing this Website from setting cookies might cause failure in the function of the Service. The method used to block cookies will depend on the web browser used. Consult the “help” or corresponding menu your web browser for instructions.

Why do we use cookies?
Personalizing content on the website
To optimize your experience of the Website we use cookies to personalize the content of the Website, and remembering you preferences. The personalized cookies are first-party cookies, which means that they are set by www.danishvintage.design.

Improving the Website
We are constantly working to improve the Website. In order to do this, we use Google Analytics to analyse our visitors’ behavior on an anonymous an aggregate level.
The information about your use of the Website is transmitted to Google anonymously. We will not seek to link your IP address with any personal identifiable information about you. In fact, your IP address will be truncated before it’s sent to Google.
The behavioral data collection is processed to compile statistical reports on activity of the Website. The intent is not to look at the behavior of an individual user, but to aggregate statistics, e.g. “How many users have used the top navigation during last week?”
These kinds of reports are then used to help us take decisions about improvements of the Website. The analytics cookie is a first-party cookie, which means that it’s set by www.danishvintage.design.

Sharing or viewing social media content
On the Website, we have embedded content from social media channels, e.g. YouTube. This may result in these websites setting cookies, which we do not control, so called third-party cookies. Embedded cookies from the following third-party services may set cookies in your browser. Follow the links below to read more about how these services use cookies:

YouTube (YouTube Privacy Policy)
Google Maps (Google Maps Terms of Service)
Facebook (Facebook Data Use Policy)
Twitter (Twitter Privacy Policy)

Displaying relevant ads to you
To optimize our marketing efforts, we use third-party ad networks like Google AdWords and DoubleClick. Theses are third-party cookies, but you can still choose to opt out from them by using one of the following services:
Google Ads Settings, to opt out from Google specific services,
Your online choices, to opt out from any ad network,
About ads, to opt out from online behavioural advertising.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”. The information about your use of this website is transmitted to Google anonymously. We will not seek to link your IP address with any personal identifiable information about you. In fact, your IP address will be truncated before it’s sent to Google.

Sharing or viewing social media content
On our website, we have embedded content from social media channels like YouTube. This may result in these websites setting cookies, which we don’t control, so-called third-party cookies.